BLOGS:RECIPESASKJUSTIN'S BLOG Register | Log In | Shopping Cart 0
MarxFoods.com
 
 
866.588.6279

PRODUCTS > Samplers > Chile > 

View Larger Image

Chile Powder Samplers

5 variety or 8 variety sampler

Starting at $47

  • Includes Ground Shipping
    • All perishable products (such as meat or seafood) are sent with gel packs via
      either Fedex Priority or Fedex Standard overnight. Almost all non-perishable
      items (such as dried mushrooms or dried peppers) are sent via FedEx Ground
      or UPS Ground, which takes 2-7 business days for delivery. A few items
      are shipped via regular mail. The shipping method for each item is noted on
      each item page.

      Items that ship via Ground can be upgraded to overnight shipping (for a fee)
      by contacting us immediately after placing your order.



  
Qty:  



  • Product Info
  • Storage
  • Recipes & Tips
  • Reviews

Size:

Choose Five or Eight Large Jars

Features:

Single Varietal
No Added Ingredients
Packed In Spice Jars

Chile powders are a convenient source of spice and flavor, ready to sprinkle into almost any recipe or stir into custom rubs, seasonings & spice blends.  These samplers pack pantries with a range of mild, medium & hot varieties and make a great gift for your favorite chile head.

The five variety sampler contains the following chile powders:

4oz Aji Amarillo
3.5oz Birdseye
4oz Chipotle Morita
3.75oz Habanero
4oz Pasilla Negro

The eight variety sampler contains the following chile powders:

4oz Aji Amarillo
4oz Aji Panca
4oz Ancho
3.5oz Birdseye
4oz Chipotle Morita
4oz Guajillo
3.75oz Habanero
4oz Pasilla Negro

While many other chile powders on the market contain a blend of chilies, often with other ingredients, these single-varietal powders contain just the chile on the label – ensuring pure, consistent flavor and greater control.

Note: All powders in these samplers except the Chipotle Morita & Birdseye powders have been irradiated to protect against microbes and disease.


Store chile powders in their jars in a cool, dry place.

Chile powders are ready to use right out of the jar. Simply add them to homemade seasonings, spice rubs, and recipes.

Heat Scale (in approx. Scoville Units):

Aji Panca 500-1,500
Pasilla Negro 1,000-2,000
Ancho 1,000-3,000
Guajillo 2,500-5,000
Aji Amarillo 5,000-25,000
Chipotle Morita 7,000-25,000
Habanero 100,000-200,000
Birdseye 160,000

Chile Recipes & Techniques

Warning: Habanero chile powder is extremely hot. Take care to wear gloves and avoid touching your eyes. As this is a fine powder, we also recommend wearing eye protection and a mask to prevent inhalation when working with large quantities. Contact of capsaicin with sensitive tissue can cause intense pain and injury.


Product Reviews
Score: 0

Submit Your Review


YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE




Dried Chile Samplers
4 - 10 Varieties
Starting At$35
Includes Ground Shipping




Dried Wild Mushroom Samplers
2 - 5 Varieties
Starting At$29
Includes Ground Shipping




Dried Organic Mushroom Sampler
8 oz total (in 2 oz packs)
$38
Includes Ground Shipping




Dried Morita Chipotle Chilies
4 oz - 5 lbs
Starting at$23
Includes Ground Shipping




Dried Habanero Peppers
2 oz - 10 lbs
Starting at$17
Includes Ground Shipping